NFL Week 2 Predictions Picks, Scores & Best Bets

2026 Season · Week 2

Every game projected from a 50-simulation head-to-head: the projected result and win probability, the market line, the game's top performers, and the matchup edges a team-stats model misses - who wins in the trenches, on the outside, and on the ground. Tap a game for the full breakdown.

MODEL THIS WEEK 7-9 straight up 8-8 ATS 2-6 value picks 1-3 best bets 16 of 16 played

Thursday, Sep 17

Thu
PROJ FINAL
DET logo DET 74%
28 31
BUF logo BUF 26%
21 41
PASS Jared Goff Jared Goff281 pass yds, 1.9 TD
RUSH Jahmyr Gibbs Jahmyr Gibbs89 rush yds, 1.1 TD
REC Amon-Ra St. Brown Amon-Ra St. Brown6.9 rec, 91 yds, 0.5 TD
MARKET BUF -4.5 O/U 53.5 vs Model DET -7.5
Sim Prediction: Lions by 7.5
✗ BUF won by 10 (model: DET by 7.5) BEST BET DET +4.5 LOSS Lean Under: 72 pts, over
The model leans Lions by 7.5, winning 74% of 50 sims (projected 28-21).
Jahmyr Gibbs (Lions) vs Joe Andreessen (Bills) - winner: Jahmyr Gibbs, 5.8 yds a carry - a tone-setter on the ground.
Amon-Ra St. Brown (Lions) vs Maxwell Hairston (Bills) - winner: Amon-Ra St. Brown, open on 65% of routes for 7.8/10.5, 76 yds a game - the edge through the air.
Full breakdown →

Sunday, Sep 20

Sun
PROJ FINAL
CAR logo CAR 18%
18 34
ATL logo ATL 82%
27 3
PASS Bryce Young Bryce Young251 pass yds, 1.6 TD
RUSH Bijan Robinson Bijan Robinson98 rush yds, 1.1 TD
REC Drake London Drake London6.4 rec, 84 yds, 0.5 TD
MARKET CAR -1 O/U 44 vs Model ATL -8.9
Sim Prediction: Falcons by 8.9
✗ CAR won by 31 (model: ATL by 8.9) BEST BET ATL +1 LOSS
The model leans Falcons by 8.9, winning 82% of 50 sims (projected 27-18).
Bijan Robinson (Falcons) vs Tre'von Moehrig (Panthers) - winner: Bijan Robinson, 6.2 yds a carry - the back the defense can't corral.
Jahan Dotson (Falcons) vs Jaycee Horn (Panthers) - winner: Jaycee Horn, holding him to 22 yds on just 39% open, 0.4 INT a game, - a read taken away.
Full breakdown →
Sun
PROJ FINAL
NO logo NO 30%
16 24
BLT logo BLT 70%
20 17
PASS Tyler Shough Tyler Shough240 pass yds, 1.1 TD
RUSH Derrick Henry Derrick Henry87 rush yds, 0.8 TD
REC Chris Olave Chris Olave6.6 rec, 88 yds, 0.4 TD
MARKET BLT -8 O/U 47.5 vs Model BLT -4.8
Sim Prediction: Ravens by 4.8
✗ NO won by 7 (model: BLT by 4.8) NO +8 WIN Lean Under: 41 pts, under
Run it 50 times and Ravens win 70% of them, by 4.8 on average (20-16).
Derrick Henry (Ravens) vs Julian Blackmon (Saints) - winner: Derrick Henry, 4.9 yds a carry - moves the chains on the ground.
Travis Etienne Jr. (Saints) vs Teddye Buchanan (Ravens) - winner: Teddye Buchanan, holding him to 2.9 yds a carry - stuffed at the line.
Full breakdown →
Sun
PROJ FINAL
MIN logo MIN 32%
17 9
CHI logo CHI 68%
25 3
PASS Caleb Williams Caleb Williams243 pass yds, 1.4 TD
RUSH D'Andre Swift D'Andre Swift54 rush yds, 0.4 TD
REC Rome Odunze Rome Odunze5.2 rec, 85 yds, 0.6 TD
MARKET CHI -5.5 O/U 49.5 vs Model CHI -7.0
Sim Prediction: Bears by 7.0
✗ MIN won by 6 (model: CHI by 7.0) CHI -5.5 LOSS Lean Under: 12 pts, under
The model leans Bears by 7.0, winning 68% of 50 sims (projected 25-17).
The Vikings' quarterback should have time; the Bears win just 50% of reps for 6.1 sacks a game, Montez Sweat (3.4 sacks, 8.3 pressures a game) leading the way.
Pressure could be scarce for the Vikings — a 49% win rate, 6.0 sacks and 27.0 pressures a game (Dallas Turner (2.9 sacks, 8.8 pressures a game) the one to watch).
Full breakdown →
Sun
PROJ FINAL
CIN logo CIN 54%
26 20
HST logo HST 46%
23 6
PASS Joe Burrow Joe Burrow317 pass yds, 2.2 TD
RUSH David Montgomery David Montgomery60 rush yds, 0.6 TD
REC Ja'Marr Chase Ja'Marr Chase7.9 rec, 95 yds, 0.5 TD
MARKET HST -3 O/U 46.5 vs Model CIN -2.4
Sim Prediction: Bengals by 2.4
✓ CIN won by 14 (model: CIN by 2.4) CIN +3 WIN Lean Over: 26 pts, under
Run it 50 times and Bengals win 54% of them, by 2.4 on average (26-23).
Will Anderson Jr. (Texans) vs Orlando Brown Jr. (Bengals) - winner: Will Anderson Jr., winning 57% of reps for 4.0 sacks and 9.8 pressures a game - too much juice for the blocker.
Chase Brown (Bengals) vs Jalen Pitre (Texans) - winner: Jalen Pitre, holding him to 2.6 yds a carry - the front wins up front.
Full breakdown →
Sun
PROJ FINAL
PIT logo PIT 50%
19 3
NE logo NE 50%
18 20
PASS Aaron Rodgers Aaron Rodgers252 pass yds, 1.1 TD
RUSH Jaylen Warren Jaylen Warren62 rush yds, 0.4 TD
REC D.K. Metcalf D.K. Metcalf6.4 rec, 76 yds, 0.3 TD
MARKET NE -5.5 O/U 41.5 vs Model PIT -1.1
Sim Prediction: Steelers by 1.1
✗ NE won by 17 (model: PIT by 1.1) VALUE PIT +5.5 LOSS Lean Under: 23 pts, under
The sim sides with Steelers: a 1.1-point edge and a 50% win rate over 50 runs (19-18).
D.K. Metcalf (Steelers) vs Christian Gonzalez (Patriots) - winner: Christian Gonzalez, holding him to 43 yds on just 33% open, 1.1 INT a game, - in his hip pocket all day.
Michael Pittman Jr. (Steelers) vs Marcus Jones (Patriots) - winner: Marcus Jones, holding him to 25 yds on just 38% open, 0.7 INT a game, - blanket coverage.
Full breakdown →
Sun
PROJ FINAL
GB logo GB 58%
20 20
NYJ logo NYJ 42%
16 17
PASS Jordan Love Jordan Love253 pass yds, 1.3 TD
RUSH Breece Hall Breece Hall67 rush yds, 0.5 TD
REC Christian Watson Christian Watson4.9 rec, 81 yds, 0.3 TD
MARKET GB -3.5 O/U 44.5 vs Model GB -3.4
Sim Prediction: Packers by 3.4
✓ GB won by 3 (model: GB by 3.4) NYJ +3.5 WIN Lean Under: 37 pts, under
Across 50 simulations, Packers come out on top 58% of the time by an average of 3.4 (20-16).
MarShawn Lloyd (Packers) vs Jarvis Brownlee Jr. (Jets) - winner: Jarvis Brownlee Jr., holding him to 2.0 yds a carry - running into a wall.
Micah Parsons (Packers) vs Olumuyiwa Fashanu (Jets) - winner: Micah Parsons, winning 57% of reps for 1.7 sacks and 4.1 pressures a game - a one-man wrecking crew off the edge.
Full breakdown →
Sun
PROJ FINAL
CLV logo CLV 24%
14 23
TB logo TB 76%
21 19
PASS Baker Mayfield Baker Mayfield207 pass yds, 1.3 TD
RUSH Quinshon Judkins Quinshon Judkins53 rush yds, 0.3 TD
REC Emeka Egbuka Emeka Egbuka4.4 rec, 65 yds, 0.3 TD
MARKET TB -8 O/U 41 vs Model TB -6.4
Sim Prediction: Buccaneers by 6.4
✗ CLV won by 4 (model: TB by 6.4) CLV +8 WIN Lean Under: 42 pts, over
Buccaneers are the pick here, favoured by 6.4 and winning 76% of 50 sims (projected 21-14).
Jerry Jeudy (Browns) vs Jacob Parrish (Buccaneers) - winner: Jacob Parrish, holding him to 24 yds on just 37% open, 0.7 INT a game, - erased from the game plan.
Bucky Irving (Buccaneers) vs Ronnie Hickman Jr. (Browns) - winner: Ronnie Hickman Jr., holding him to 3.2 yds a carry - running into a wall.
Full breakdown →
Sun
PROJ FINAL
PHI logo PHI 90%
24 24
TEN logo TEN 10%
10 20
PASS Jalen Hurts Jalen Hurts207 pass yds, 1.3 TD
RUSH Saquon Barkley Saquon Barkley70 rush yds, 0.6 TD
REC DeVonta Smith DeVonta Smith5.0 rec, 70 yds, 0.3 TD
MARKET PHI -7 O/U 39.5 vs Model PHI -14.0
Sim Prediction: Eagles by 14.0
✓ PHI won by 4 (model: PHI by 14.0) VALUE PHI -7 LOSS Lean Under: 44 pts, over
The model leans Eagles by 14.0, winning 90% of 50 sims (projected 24-10).
Carnell Tate (Titans) vs Quinyon Mitchell (Eagles) - winner: Quinyon Mitchell, holding him to 28 yds on just 33% open, 1.3 INT a game, - in his hip pocket all day.
Saquon Barkley (Eagles) vs Cedric Gray (Titans) - winner: Saquon Barkley, 5.6 yds a carry - the back the defense can't corral.
Full breakdown →
Sun
PROJ FINAL
JAX logo JAX 68%
21 13
DEN logo DEN 32%
17 20
PASS Trevor Lawrence Trevor Lawrence231 pass yds, 1.5 TD
RUSH J.K. Dobbins J.K. Dobbins53 rush yds, 0.2 TD
REC Jaylen Waddle Jaylen Waddle6.5 rec, 78 yds, 0.4 TD
MARKET DEN -2.5 O/U 44.5 vs Model JAX -3.9
Sim Prediction: Jaguars by 3.9
✗ DEN won by 7 (model: JAX by 3.9) VALUE JAX +2.5 LOSS Lean Under: 33 pts, under
The model leans Jaguars by 3.9, winning 68% of 50 sims (projected 21-17).
Brian Thomas Jr. (Jaguars) vs Ja'Quan McMillian (Broncos) - winner: Ja'Quan McMillian, holding him to 30 yds on just 37% open, 0.8 INT a game, - shut down all game.
J.K. Dobbins (Broncos) vs Antonio Johnson (Jaguars) - winner: J.K. Dobbins, 4.7 yds a carry - running downhill all day.
Full breakdown →
Sun
PROJ FINAL
LV logo LV 20%
17 26
LAC logo LAC 80%
25 14
PASS Justin Herbert Justin Herbert248 pass yds, 1.8 TD
RUSH Omarion Hampton Omarion Hampton63 rush yds, 0.5 TD
REC Ladd McConkey Ladd McConkey6.0 rec, 79 yds, 0.4 TD
MARKET LAC -7 O/U 43.5 vs Model LAC -8.0
Sim Prediction: Chargers by 8.0
✗ LV won by 12 (model: LAC by 8.0) LAC -7 LOSS
The sim sides with Chargers: a 8.0-point edge and a 80% win rate over 50 runs (25-17).
Omarion Hampton (Chargers) vs Jeremy Chinn (Raiders) - winner: Omarion Hampton, 5.6 yds a carry - a tone-setter on the ground.
Tuli Tuipulotu (Chargers) vs DJ Glaze (Raiders) - winner: Tuli Tuipulotu, winning 55% of reps for 2.2 sacks and 3.8 pressures a game - a one-man wrecking crew off the edge.
Full breakdown →
Sun
PROJ FINAL
SEA logo SEA 72%
22 31
ARZ logo ARZ 28%
17 7
PASS Sam Darnold Sam Darnold268 pass yds, 1.5 TD
RUSH Jadarian Price Jadarian Price53 rush yds, 0.2 TD
REC Marvin Harrison Jr. Marvin Harrison Jr.5.5 rec, 72 yds, 0.3 TD
MARKET SEA -4.5 O/U 41 vs Model SEA -5.6
Sim Prediction: Seahawks by 5.6
✓ SEA won by 24 (model: SEA by 5.6) SEA -4.5 WIN Lean Under: 38 pts, under
Across 50 simulations, Seahawks come out on top 72% of the time by an average of 5.6 (22-17).
Jeremiyah Love (Cardinals) vs Julian Love (Seahawks) - winner: Jeremiyah Love, 4.7 yds a carry - the back the defense can't corral.
Jaxon Smith-Njigba (Seahawks) vs Will Johnson (Cardinals) - winner: Jaxon Smith-Njigba, open on 63% of routes for 6.9/8.5, 63 yds a game - a problem the defense can't solve.
Full breakdown →
Sun
PROJ FINAL
WAS logo WAS 22%
15 20
DAL logo DAL 78%
24 37
PASS Dak Prescott Dak Prescott284 pass yds, 1.8 TD
RUSH Javonte Williams Javonte Williams59 rush yds, 0.5 TD
REC CeeDee Lamb CeeDee Lamb6.0 rec, 83 yds, 0.6 TD
MARKET DAL -3.5 O/U 50 vs Model DAL -8.6
Sim Prediction: Cowboys by 8.6
✓ DAL won by 17 (model: DAL by 8.6) DAL -3.5 WIN Lean Under: 57 pts, over
The sim sides with Cowboys: a 8.6-point edge and a 78% win rate over 50 runs (24-15).
Jacory Croskey-Merritt (Commanders) vs Jalen Thompson (Cowboys) - winner: Jalen Thompson, holding him to 2.9 yds a carry - bottled up between the tackles.
Kenny Clark (Cowboys) vs Nick Allegretti (Commanders) - winner: Kenny Clark, winning 55% of reps for 0.8 sacks and 4.2 pressures a game - he lives in the backfield.
Full breakdown →
Sun
PROJ FINAL
MIA logo MIA 34%
19 13
SF logo SF 66%
23 35
PASS Brock Purdy Brock Purdy247 pass yds, 1.7 TD
RUSH De'Von Achane De'Von Achane82 rush yds, 0.7 TD
REC Mike Evans Mike Evans4.8 rec, 66 yds, 0.4 TD
MARKET SF -13.5 O/U 45.5 vs Model SF -4.3
Sim Prediction: 49ers by 4.3
✓ SF won by 22 (model: SF by 4.3) BEST BET MIA +13.5 LOSS Lean Under: 48 pts, over
The model leans 49ers by 4.3, winning 66% of 50 sims (projected 23-19).
De'Von Achane (Dolphins) vs Dre Greenlaw (49ers) - winner: De'Von Achane, 6.1 yds a carry - moves the chains on the ground.
CJ West (49ers) vs Jonah Savaiinaea (Dolphins) - winner: CJ West, winning 56% of reps for 0.3 sacks and 3.9 pressures a game - a one-man wrecking crew off the edge.
Full breakdown →
Sun
PROJ FINAL
IND logo IND 52%
27 30
KC logo KC 48%
24 33
PASS Daniel Jones Daniel Jones268 pass yds, 1.7 TD
RUSH Jonathan Taylor Jonathan Taylor93 rush yds, 1.0 TD
REC Alec Pierce Alec Pierce5.6 rec, 92 yds, 0.5 TD
MARKET KC -6.5 O/U 48 vs Model IND -2.2
Sim Prediction: Colts by 2.2
✗ KC won by 3 (model: IND by 2.2) VALUE IND +6.5 WIN Lean Over: 63 pts, over
Colts are the pick here, favoured by 2.2 and winning 52% of 50 sims (projected 27-24).
Jonathan Taylor (Colts) vs Drue Tranquill (Chiefs) - winner: Jonathan Taylor, 6.4 yds a carry - moves the chains on the ground.
Kenneth Walker III (Chiefs) vs Camryn Bynum (Colts) - winner: Kenneth Walker III, 6.7 yds a carry - a problem for the front.
Full breakdown →

Monday, Sep 21

Mon
PROJ FINAL
NYG logo NYG 4%
11 6
LA logo LA 96%
36 28
PASS Matthew Stafford Matthew Stafford295 pass yds, 2.5 TD
RUSH Kyren Williams Kyren Williams81 rush yds, 0.8 TD
REC Puka Nacua Puka Nacua8.2 rec, 110 yds, 0.7 TD
MARKET LA -6.5 O/U 47.5 vs Model LA -24.4
Sim Prediction: Rams by 24.4
✓ LA won by 22 (model: LA by 24.4) BEST BET LA -6.5 WIN
Across 50 simulations, Rams come out on top 96% of the time by an average of 24.4 (36-11).
Cam Skattebo (Giants) vs Emmanuel Forbes (Rams) - winner: Emmanuel Forbes, holding him to 1.7 yds a carry - no daylight all game.
Malachi Fields (Giants) vs Jaylen Watson (Rams) - winner: Jaylen Watson, holding him to 18 yds on just 38% open, 0.8 INT a game, - shut down all game.
Full breakdown →